Cabinet sizes from the past three presidents

WEB_PHOTO_ZUMA_MBEKI_Kgalema_20022018

A file image of South Africa'as three former presidents Kgalema Motlanthe, Thabo Mbeki and President Jacob Zuma with former Defence Minister Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula at the Waterkloof air force base in Pretoria

A file image of South Africa'as three former presidents Kgalema Motlanthe, Thabo Mbeki and President Jacob Zuma with former Defence Minister Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula at the Waterkloof air force base in Pretoria

WEB_PHOTO_ZUMA_MBEKI_Kgalema_20022018

A file image of South Africa'as three former presidents Kgalema Motlanthe, Thabo Mbeki and President Jacob Zuma with former Defence Minister Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula at the Waterkloof air force base in Pretoria

A file image of South Africa'as three former presidents Kgalema Motlanthe, Thabo Mbeki and President Jacob Zuma with former Defence Minister Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula at the Waterkloof air force base in Pretoria

JOHANNESBURG – In his maiden State of the Nation Address (SONA), President Cyril Ramaphosa announced that he would reduce the number of minsters in his cabinet.

During the SONA debate on Monday, DA leader Mmusi Maimane welcomed the move.

"At 35 ministries, each with a deputy minister, ours one of the most bloated governments in the world," said Maimane.

READ: Start firing ministers: Maimane tells Ramaphosa

Here&39;s a list of all the ministers in the last three presidencies:

1.Former President Thabo Mbeki

Cabinet size: 50

Deputy president : Jacob Zuma
Presidency Minister: Essop Pahad

Agriculture and Land Minister: Thoko Didiza
Deputy Minister: Dirk du Toit

Arts & Culture Minister: Pallo Jordan
Deputy Minister: Ntombazana Botha

Communications Minister: Ivy Matsepe Cassaburri
Deputy Minister: Radhakrishna "Roy" Padayachee

Correctional Services Minister: Ngconde Balfour
Deputy Minister: Cheryl Gillwald

Defence Minister: Mosiuoa Lekota
Deputy Minister: Mluleki George

Education Minister: Naledi Pandor
Deputy Minister: Enver Surty

Health Minister: Manto Tshabalala-Msimang
Deputy Minister: Nozizwe Madlala-Routledge

Home Affairs Minister: Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
Deputy Minister: Malusi Gigaba

Sport & Recreation Minister: Makenkesi Stofile
Deputy Minister: Vincent Ngema

Trade and Industry Minister: Mandisi Mpahlwa
Deputy Minister: Lindi Hendricks

Transport Minister: Jeff Radebe

Water and Forestry Minister: Buyi Sonjica

Provincial & Local Minister: Sydney Mufamadi
Deputy Minister: Nomatyala Hangana

Housing Minister: Lindiwe Sisulu

Intelligence Minister: Ronnie Kasrils

Justice & Constitutional Minister: Bridgette Mabandla
Deputy Minister: Johnny de Lange

Labour Minister: Membathisi Mdladlana

Minerals & Energy Minister: Phumzile Mlambo-Ngcuka
Deputy Minister: Lulu Xingwana

Public Enterprises Minister: Alec Erwin

Public Service and Administration Minister: Geraldine Fraser-Moleketi

Public Works Minister: Stella Sigcau
Deputy Minister: Musa Zondi

Safety and Security Minister: Charles Nqakula
Deputy Minister: Susan Shabangu

Social Development Minister: Zola Skweyiya
Deputy Minister: Jean Benjamin

President&39;s Parliamentary Counsellor Manne Dipico

Science and Technology Minister: Mosibudi Mangena
Deputy Minister: Derek Hanekom

Environment & Tourism Minister: Marthinus van Schalkwyk
Deputy Minister: Joyce Mabudafhasi

Finance Minister: Trevor Manuel
Deputy Minister: Jabu Moleketi

Foreign Affairs Minister: Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma
Deputy Minister: Aziz Pahad & Sue van der Merwe

2. Former President Kgalema Motlanthe

Cabinet size: 47

Defence – Charles Nqakula
Justice and Constitutional Development – Enver Surty
Health – Barbara Hogan
Safety and Security – Nathi Mthethwa
Public Enterprises – Brigitte Mabandla
Public Works – Geoff Doidge
Intelligence – Siyabonga Cwele
Minister in the Presidency – Manto Tshabalala-Msimang
Provincial and Local Government – S Shiceka
Public Service and Administration – R Baloyi
Finance – Trevor Manuel
Social Development – Zola Skweyiya
Education – Naledi Pandor
Labour – Membathisi Mdladlana
Correctional Services – Ngconde Balfour
Housing – Lindiwe Sisulu
Arts and Culture – Pallo Jordan
Sport and Recreation – Makhenkesi Stofile
Environmental Affairs and Tourism – Marthinus van Schalkwyk
Water Affairs and Forestry – Lindiwe Hendricks
Minerals and Energy – Buyelwa Sonjica
Home Affairs – Noziviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
Foreign Affairs – Nkosazana-Dlamini Zuma
Transport – Jeff Radebe
Communications – Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri
Trade and Industry – Mandisi Mphalwa
Science and Technology – Mosibudi Mangena
Agriculture and Land Affairs – Thoko Didiza

Deputy Ministets


Foreign Affairs – Aziz Pahad
Science and Technology – Derek Hanekom
Safety and Security – Susan Shabangu
Agriculture and Land Affairs – DC du Toit
Environmental Affairs and Tourism – Rejoice Mabudafhasi
Health – M Sefularo
Arts and Culture – NGW Botha
Provincial and Local Government – Nomatyala Hangana
Social Development – J Swanson-Jacobs
Justice and Constitutional Development – Johnny de Lange
Defence – F Bhengu
Home Affairs – KMN Gigaba
Communications – Roy Padayachie
Foreign Affairs – Sue van der Merwe
Public Works – Dr NM Kganyago
Sport and Recreation – Gert Oosthuizen
Trade and Industry – Dr RH Davies
Trade and Industry – Elizabeth Thabethe
Correctional Services – L Jacobus

3. Former President Jacob Zuma

Cabinet size: 73

Minister in the Presidency: Jeff Radebe
Minister of Women in the Presidency: Susan Shabangu
Minister of Justice and Correctional Services: Michael Masutha
Minister of Public Service and Administration: Collins Chabane
Minister of Defence and Military Veterans: Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
Minister of Home Affairs: Malusi Gigaba
Minister of Environmental Affairs: Edna Molewa
Minister of State Security: David Mahlobo
Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services: Siyabonga Cwele
Minister of Police: Fikile Mbalula
Minister of Trade and Industry: Rob Davies
Minister of Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Senzeni Zokwana
Minister of Water and Sanitation: Nomvula Mokonyane
Minister of Basic Education: Angie Motshekga
Minister of Health: Aaron Motsoaledi
Minister of International Relations and Cooperation: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform: Gugile Nkwinti
Minister of Higher Education and Training: Bonginkosi “Blade” Nzimande
Minister of Economic Development: Ebrahim Patel
Minister of Transport: Dipuo Peters
Minister of Mineral Resources: Ngoako Ramathlodi
Minister of Social Development: Bathabile Dlamini
Minister of Public Enterprises: Lynne Brown
Minister of Sport and Recreation: Fikile Mbalula
Minister of Labour: Mildred Oliphant
Minister of Arts and Culture: Nathi Mthethwa
Minister of Public Works: Thulas Nxesi
Minister of Small Business Development: Lindiwe Zulu
Minister of Energy: Tina Joemat-Petersson
Minister of Science and Technology: Naledi Pandor
Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Pravin Gordhan
Minister of Communications: Faith Muthambi
Minister of Human Settlements: Lindiwe Sisulu
Minister of Tourism: Derek Hanekom

Deputy Ministets

Deputy Minister of Human Settlements: Zoe Kota-Hendricks
Deputy Minister of Basic Education: Enver Surty
Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for provincial and local government: Andries Nel
Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for traditional affairs: Obed Bapela
Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans: Kebby Maphatsoe
Deputy Minister in the Presidency: Buti Manamela
Deputy Minister of Tourism: Tokozile Xasa
Deputy Minister of Health: Joe Phaahla
Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration: Ayanda Dlodlo
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs is: Fatima Chohan
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises: Gratitude Magwanishe
The Ministry of Justice and Correctional Services has two deputy ministers: John Jeffery, responsible for justice and constitutional development; and Tabang Makwetla, responsible for correctional services.
Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs: Barbara Thomson
Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation: Gert Oosthuizen
Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries: Bheki Cele
Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services: Hlengiwe Mkhize
Deputy Minister of State Security: Ellen Molekane
Deputy Minister of Police: Maggie Sotyu
Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry: Mzwandile Masina
International relations and cooperation have two deputy ministers: Noma-India Mfeketho; andLluwelyn Landers.
Deputy Minister of Finance: Mcebisi Jonas
Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation: Pam Tshwete
Rural Development and Land Reform (2 ministers) : Mcebisi Skwatsha; and Candith Mashego-Dlamini.
Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training: Mduduzi Manana
Deputy Minister of Economic Development: Madala Masuku
Deputy Minister of Transport: Sindi Chikunga
Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources: Godfrey Oliphant
Deputy Minister of Social Development: Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu
Deputy Minister of Labour: Inkosi Patekile Holomisa
Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture: Rejoice Mabudafhasi
Deputy Minister of Public Works: Jeremy Cronin
Deputy Minister of Small Business Development: Elizabeth Thabethe
Deputy Minister of Energy: Thembi Majola
Deputy Minister of Communications: Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams