Municipal by-elections held in five provinces

WEB_PHOTO_VOTING_15092015

An Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) official checks a ballot box at a polling station in Alexandra township, Johannesburg, South Africa, 07 May 2014.

JOHANNESBURG – The IEC on Tuesday said seven municipal ward by-elections will take place in the Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal and the North West.

The by-elections, which take place on Wednesday, are being contested by 18 candidates representing four political parties. Two wards are uncontested.

A by-election will take place in the Eastern Cape’s ward 5 in the Camdeboo (Graaff-Reinet) Municipality.

It would be contested by Izak Reid of the ANC and Glenda Christina Mackelina of the DA. The ward was previously represented by the DA and became vacant as a result of the termination of the councillor’s membership from the party.

Two by-elections have been scheduled to take place in the Free State of which one is uncontested.

Ward 4 in the Phumelela (Vrede) Municipality is uncontested as Khehla Antony Sibeko of the ANC is the only candidate.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.

Ward 1 in the Ngwathe (Parys) Municipality will be contested by Sanna Mthimkhulu of the ANC and Robert Sadat Ferendale of the DA.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC, but it became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

One by-election will take place in Gauteng’s Ward 42 in the Tshwane metro and will be contested by Sylvia Phendla of the ANC and Phillip Andries Nel of the DA.

The ward was previously represented by the DA and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.

Three by-elections will take place in KwaZulu-Natal, Ward 10 in the Indaka (Waaihoek) Municipality, which will be contested by Siyabonga Ishmael Mbatha of the ANC, Sizwe Emmanuel Mbhele of the IFP and Thamsanqa Khoza of the National Freedom Party (NFP).

The ward was previously represented by the IFP and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

Ward 15 in the Abaqulusi (Vryheid) Municipality is going to be contested by the ANC’s Pretty Nobuhle Buthelezi, Nestar Bukwani Manana of the IFP and Sphiwe Happy Mndaweni of the NFP.

The ward was previously represented by the IFP and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

Ward 10 in the Ingwe (Creighton) Municipality will be contested by Wiseman Mncedisi Khumalo of the ANC and Nhlanhla Protas Shezi of the IFP.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant as a result of the death of the councillor.

Two by-elections have been scheduled for North West of which one is uncontested.

Ward 28 in the Moretele (Makapanstad) Municipality is uncontested as Nnuki Robert Tseke of the ANC is the only candidate.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.

Ward 16 in the Rustenburg (Rustenburg) Municipality would be contested by Maria Bodenstein of the ANC and Cheryl Phillips of the DA.

The ward was previously represented by the DA and became vacant as a result of the resignation of the councillor.

Voting stations open from 7am to 9pm.