RWC 2019 : Times, dates, pools and matches

File: South Africa's Bongi Mbonambi (L) is tackled by Japan's Yu Tamura during the friendly rugby match between Japan and South Africa at the Kumagaya Rugby Stadium in Kumagaya on September 6, 2019.

File: South Africa's Bongi Mbonambi (L) is tackled by Japan's Yu Tamura during the friendly rugby match between Japan and South Africa at the Kumagaya Rugby Stadium in Kumagaya on September 6, 2019.

AFP

JOHANNESBURG - Hosts Japan kicked off the 2019 edition of the Rugby World Cup on Friday 20 September against Russia in Tokyo.

POOL A

  • Ireland 
  • Scotland
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Samoa

POOL B

  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Italy
  • Namibia
  • Canada

POOL C

  • England
  • France 
  • Argentina
  • USA
  • Tonga

POOL D

  • Australia 
  • Wales
  • Georgia
  • Fiji
  • Uruguay 

Siya Kolisi will be the first black captain to lead the Springboks in a World Cup.

eNCA

Rugby World Cup Pool stage fixtures

Saturday 21 September

  • SA time: 06:45 - Pool D - AUSTRALIA V FIJI - Sapporo Dome, Sapporo.
  • SA time: 09:15 - Pool C - FRANCE V ARGENTINA - Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo.
  • SA time: 11:45 - Pool B - NEW ZEALAND V SOUTH AFRICA - International Stadium, Yokohama.

Sunday 22 September

  • SA time: 07:15 - Pool B - ITALY V NAMIBIA - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Prefecture, Higashiosaka City.
  • SA time: 09:45 - Pool A - IRELAND V SCOTLAND - International Stadium Yokohama.
  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool C - ENGLAND V TONGA - Sapporo Dome, Sapporo.

Monday 23 September

  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool D - WALES V GEORGIA -  City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Prefecture, Toyota City.

Tuesday 24 September

  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool A - RUSSIA V SAMOA - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama Prefecture, Kumagaya City.

Wednesday 25 September

  • SA time: 07:15 - Pool D - FIJI V URUGUAY - Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Iwate Prefecture, Kamaishi City.

Thursday 26 September

  • SA time: 09:45 - Pool B - ITALY V CANADA - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City.
  • SA time: 12:45 - Pool C - ENGLAND V USA - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe City.

Saturday 28 September

  • SA time: 06:45 – Pool C - ARGENTINA V TONGA - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Prefecture, Higashiosaka City.
  • SA time: 09:15 – Pool A - JAPAN V IRELAND - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Prefecture.
  • SA time: 11:45 – Pool B - SOUTH AFRICA V NAMIBIA - City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Prefecture, Toyota City.

Sunday 29 September

  • SA time: 07:15 - Pool D - GEORGIA V URUGUAY - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama Prefecture, Kumagaya City.
  • SA time: 09:45 - Pool D - AUSTRALIA V WALES - Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo

Monday 30 September

  • SA time: 12:15 – Pool A - SCOTLAND V SAMOA - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe City.

Wednesday 2 October

  • SA time: 09:45 - Pool C - FRANCE V USA - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City.
  • SA time: 12:15 – Pool B - NEW ZEALAND V CANADA - Oita Stadium, Oita Prefecture. 

Thursday 3 October

  • SA time: 07:15 - Pool D - GEORGIA V FIJI - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Prefecture, Higashiosaka City.
  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool A - IRELAND V RUSSIA - Kobe Miaki Stadium, Kobe City.

Friday 4 October

  • SA time: 11:45 – Pool B - SOUTH AFRICA V ITALY - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Prefecture.

Saturday 5 October

  • SA time: 07:15 - Pool D - AUSTRALIA V URUGUAY - Oita Stadium, Oita Prefecture.
  • SA time: 10:00 - Pool C - ENGLAND V ARGENTINA - Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo.
  • SA time: 12:30 - Pool A - JAPAN V SAMOA - City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Prefecture, Toyota City.

Sunday 6 October

  • SA time: 06:45 - Pool B - NEW ZEALAND V NAMIBIA - Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo.
  • SA time: 09:45 - Pool C - FRANCE V TONGA - Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto Prefecture, Kumamoto City.

Tuesday 8 October

  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool B - SOUTH AFRICA V CANADA - Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe City.

Wednesday 9 October

  • SA time: 06:45 - Pool C - ARGENTINA V USA - Kumagaya Rugby Stadium, Saitama Prefecture, Kumagaya City.
  • SA time: 09:15 - Pool A - SCOTLAND V RUSSIA - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Prefecture.
  • SA time: 11:45 - Pool D - WALES V FIJI - Oita Stadium, Oita Prefecture.

Friday 11 October

  • SA time: 12:15 - Pool D - AUSTRALIA V GEORGIA - Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Prefecture.

Saturday 12 October

  • SA time: 06:45 - Pool B - NEW ZEALAND V ITALY - City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Prefecture, Toyota City.
  • SA time: 10:15 - Pool C - ENGLAND V FRANCE - International Stadium Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City.
  • SA time: 12:45 - Pool A - IRELAND V SAMOA - Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City.

Sunday 13 October

  • SA time: 05:15 - Pool B - NAMIBIA V CANADA - Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Iwate Prefecture, Kamaishi City.
  • SA time: 07:45 - Pool C - USA V TONGA - Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Prefecture, Higashiosaka City.
  • SA time: 10:15 - Pool D - WALES V URUGUAY - Kumamoto Stadium, Kumamoto Prefecture, Kumamoto City.
  • SA time: 12:45 - Pool A - JAPAN V SCOTLAND - International Stadium Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City.
Source
eNCA